Need it ASAP? Discover our Ship Same Day collection

Privacy Policy

LEPRIX, INC PRIVACY POLICY
Last Updated: March 24, 2022

LePrix provides an online marketplace platform for users to source authentic pre-owned clothing, accessories, shoes, handbags, jewelry, home goods, and technology accessories from pre-approved list of secondhand or resale businesses who list and sell their items.

This Privacy Policy applies to our services available under the domain and subdomains of www.LePrix.com and mobile applications (the “Site”) and generally to our subsidiaries or joint venture websites. The Privacy Policy further describes our policies on the collection, use, and disclosure of information that identifies, describes, relates to or is reasonably capable of being associated with you, your household or device (“Personal Data”) in connection with your use of our products and/or services, including those offered through our websites, emails, and mobile applications (collectively, the “Service”). Personal Data does not include publicly available information from government records, deidentified or aggregated consumer information, or information excluded from the scope of applicable data privacy laws, such as the GDPR and CCPA. The terms “we”, “us”, “our” and “LePrix” refer to LePrix, Inc. When you use the Service, you consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of information about you, including information that may be considered Personal Data, as described in this Privacy Policy.

By accepting the Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use in registration, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the Terms of Use. The term “user(s)” and “member(s)” are used interchangeably.

1. Information We Collect

1.1 Categories of Personal Data Collected. We have collected and stored the following Personal Data from or about you over the past 12 months:

Category Examples Collected?
A. Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. Yes
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.
Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.
Yes
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). Yes
D. Commercial information. Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. Yes
E. Biometric information. Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data. No
F. Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. Yes
G. Geolocation data. Physical location or movements. In some instances, location information can be inferred from your IP address. No
H. Sensory data. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. No
I. Professional or employment-related information. Current or past job history or performance evaluations. Yes
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)). Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. No
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information. Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. Yes

1.2 When We Collect Personal Data. We collect Personal Data:

  • a) automatically based upon your behavior on the Site. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on the Site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on the Site or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.
  • b) When you provide information to us, such as, but not limited to: if you choose to use the Site, we collect information about usage behavior. We also collect other members’ comments about you in our review pages;
    • i) if you are registering using an email account at a free email service, or registering to swap, sell, or buy on the Site;
    • ii) if you establish a credit card account (including PayPal and Affirm) with us to pay for certain services or to verify your address, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit card number and a credit card expiration date. Credit card information is stored securely with our payment processing partner Stripe;
    • iII) if you choose to post messages in our, community forums, member reviews, groups or other message areas or leave reviews for other members, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law;
    • iv) if you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other members or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Site, we may collect such information into a file specific to you;
    • v) if you register for LePrix on another website or use a website providing a service for LePrix or a website that helps facilitate your activity on LePrix, that website may provide personal information about you and your transactions back to LePrix; and
    • vi) if you use certain features of the Services, including the mobile applications, LePrix may receive, store and process different types of information about your location, including general information (e.g., IP Address, zip code) and more specific information (e.g., GPS-based functionality). If you access the Services through mobile device and you do not want location-traction information shared, you can disable the GPS or location-tracking functions as long as your device allows it.

2 Use of Your Personal Data

2.1 Uses of Personal Data. We use your Personal Data to:

  • a) facilitate the services you request;
  • b) contact and deliver information to you, such as targeted banner advertisements, administrative notices, product offerings, and communications relevant to your use of the Site;
  • c) resolve disputes as they pertain to your Personal Data;
  • d) troubleshoot problems as they pertain to your Personal Data;
  • e) help promote safe trading;
  • f) collect fees owed;
  • g) provide support as requested;
  • h) measure consumer interest in our products and services;
  • i) inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates;
  • j) customize your experience to make suggestions to you for other products which we believe you will be interested in;
  • k) detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity;
  • l) improve our marketing and promotional efforts;
  • m) analyze Services usage to understand how people use our Services so that we can make them more intuitive;
  • n) improve our content and product offerings to our users;
  • o) customize the Service’s content, layout, and services;
  • p) enforce our Terms of Use; and
  • q) as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

2.2 Opting Out of Receiving Communications. If you do not wish to receive any communications, we encourage you to opt out of the receipt of certain communications on the “Manage My Account” page. Contact Us to change your notification preferences at any time. To unsubscribe, please contact us at [email protected].

3. Cookies

3.1 What are Cookies? Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. These text files can be read by these websites and help to identify you when you return to a website. Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your computer when you have gone offline, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to block and delete cookies, please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org.

3.2 Other Technologies.

  • a) We use cookies and similar technologies (such as action tags, also known as beacons, or pixels tags) for a number of purposes, including to remember preferences, track conversions, conduct marketing and promotional efforts, analyze site traffic and trends, and generally understand the online behaviors and interests of people who interact with our Service.
  • b) We use third-party advertising companies to serve advertisements on our behalf. These companies may use a cookie or an action tag to tailor the advertisements you see on this website and other sites, to track your response to their advertisement, to determine whether advertising has been served and to measure the effectiveness of their advertising.
  • c) We use third-party analytics service providers to assist us in collecting and understanding website usage information. We use information from these services to help us improve our website and the services we provide to our users.

3.3 Consent to Use. By using the Service, you agree to our use of these tracking technologies. You may opt out of the collection of certain cookies by changing the collection setting on the “Manage My Account” page. However, some of these cookies are strictly necessary for the operation and provision of the Service and by not accepting the collection of such cookies, you will be unable to use our Service.

4. Disclosure of Your Information

4.1 Sharing of Personal Data. We may share information about you with the following third parties:

  • a) Third Party Service Providers. We may use third parties service providers to facilitate one or more aspects of the business, product and service operations that we provide to you (e.g., search technology, discussion boards, bill collection, affiliate and rewards programs, co-branded credit cards) and therefore we may provide some of your personal information directly to these service providers. These service providers are subject to confidentiality agreements with us and other legal restrictions that prohibit their use of the information we provide them for any other purpose except to facilitate the specific outsourced LePrix related operation, unless you have explicitly agreed or given your prior permission to them for additional uses. In some instances, the service provider may collect information directly from you. In these cases, you will be notified of the involvement of the service provider, and all additional information you provide them and their additional uses will be strictly up to you. If you provide additional information to a service provider directly, then their use of your personal information is governed by their applicable privacy policy.
  • b) Advertisers. We gather personal information and disclose such information in a non-personally identifiable manner to advertisers and other third parties for their marketing and promotional purposes. In other words, we do not disclose to these entities any information that could be used to identify you personally. Certain information, such as your name, email address, password, credit card number, and bank account number, are not disclosed to these third parties in a personally identifiable manner without your consent.
  • c) Business Transfers. In event of a corporate merger, reorganization, dissolution, selling of assets or business, or similar events, personal information may be transferred as part of assets.
  • d) Legal Requests. LePrix cooperates with law enforcement inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as: intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights, to help protect you and the LePrix community from bad actors. Therefore, in response to a verified request by law enforcement or other government officials relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, we can (and you authorize us to) disclose your name, city, state, telephone number, email address, User Name history, fraud complaints, and bidding and listing history without a subpoena. Without limiting the above, in an effort to respect your privacy and our ability to keep the community free from bad actors, we will not otherwise disclose your personal information to law enforcement or other government officials without a subpoena, court order or substantially similar legal procedure, except when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary to: prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss; or report suspected illegal activity.

4.2 No Expectation of Privacy. Due to the existing regulatory environment, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personal information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), we may be forced to disclose personal information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, or members may abuse or misuse your personal information that they collect from the Site. Therefore, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private.

4.3 Disclosures of Personal Data for a Business Purpose. In the past 12 months, we have disclosed the following categories of your Personal Data for a business purpose to the third parties described in Section 4.1:

  • a) Identifiers.
  • b) California Customer Records Personal Information Categories.
  • c) Protected Classification Characteristics under California or Federal Law.
  • d) Commercial Information.
  • e) Internet or Other Similar Network Activity.
  • f) Geolocation Data.

4.4 Sales of Personal Data. In the past 12 months, we have sold the following categories of your Personal Data to the third parties described in Section 4.1:

  • a) Identifiers.
  • a) California Customer Records Personal Information Categories.
  • a) Protected Classification Characteristics under California or Federal Law.
  • a) Commercial Information.
  • a) Internet or Other Similar Network Activity.
  • a) Geolocation Data.

5. Children

5.1 Site Eligibility. Children (persons under the age of 18) are not eligible to use the Site unsupervised and we ask that children do not submit any personal information to us. If you are under the age of 18, you may only use this Site in conjunction with and under the supervision of your parents or guardians.

5.2 Under 13 Years of Age. LePrix does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, you are not allowed to use the Services so please do not submit any personal information through the Services. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet and mobile device usage. If you have reason to believe that a child under 13 years of age has provided Personal Data, please email us at [email protected] so that we can delete that information.

6. Security

Your information is stored on LePrix’s servers located in the United States. We use industry-standard safeguards to protect the confidentiality of your personal information with encryption, firewalls, and secure socket layers. We consider data as an asset that must be protected against loss and unauthorized access. However, despite our best efforts to secure your personal information, as described in the Terms of Use, use of this Site is at your own risk.

7. Other Information Collectors

Except as otherwise expressly included in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. To the extent that you disclose your information to other parties or fellow members, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them. Since LePrix does not control the privacy policies of third parties, you are subject to the privacy policies of that third party. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

8. Using Other Members’ Personal Information

In order to facilitate interaction among all LePrix members, our Site allows you limited access to other members’ contact and shipping information. As a member you have access to the User Name, email address and other contact and shipping information of the other members involved in the transaction. By entering into our Terms of Use, you agree that, with respect to other members’ personal information that you obtain through the Site or through a LePrix-related communication or LePrix-facilitated transaction, LePrix hereby grants to you a license to use such information only for: (a) LePrix-related communications that are not unsolicited commercial messages, (b) any other purpose that a user expressly agrees to after you tell them the purpose you would like to use it for. In all cases, you must give members an opportunity to remove themselves from your database and a chance to review what information you have collected about them. In addition, under no circumstances, except as defined in this Section, can you disclose personal information about another user to any third party without our express, written consent and the consent of that user. You agree that other members may use your personal information to communicate with you in accordance with this Section. Note that law enforcement personnel and other rights holders are given different rights with respect to information they access.

9. Location of Data and Transfers of Information

This website is owned and operated by LePrix, Inc., which is located in the United States and France. If you are located outside of the United States, please note that Personal Data will be processed in the cloud by our cloud service providers (which include, but are not limited to, AWS, Stripe, PayPal, Affirm, Plaid, Bill.com, Postmark, Riskified, Google, Verify, EasyPost, Mailchimp, Solarwinds, Avalara, Segment, Facebook, ZenDesk, Inside, Attentive, Accessi.be, HotJar, Amplitude, Linkedin, Criteo, Trustpilot and Pusher), which offer sufficient guarantees to implement appropriate technical and organizational safeguards that meet the GDPR’s standards. We have a data processing agreement in place with our cloud service providers consistent with the requirements of the GDPR and, in the event of any unauthorized access to, or use of, Personal Data, the appropriate authorities will be notified. All information transmitted to us by our cloud service providers, will be processed in the United States, and will be handled and protected under the terms of this Privacy Policy and applicable U.S. laws, which may not be as protective as the laws in your country. By using the Service, you agree to this.

10. EEA Users

LePrix endeavors to be fully compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). LePrix may act, depending on the circumstances, as either or both a Controller and a Processor of Personal Data (as the terms “Controller” and “Processor” are defined in the GDPR). We act as the Controller of information that we ask you to provide to create an account and information that we automatically collect when you use the Service. We act as the Processor of user-generated content and information provided to us by third parties or other websites.

EEA users have the right to request access to Personal Data, as well as to seek to update, delete, correct and opt out to the handling of their Personal Data. You can usually do this using the settings and tools provided in your Services account. If you cannot use the settings and tools, contact us for additional access and assistance. You may withdraw your consent to our handling of your Personal Data at any time by contacting us and making a request. Additionally, the GDPR grants you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe your Personal Data is being processed contrary to the terms of this Privacy Policy or in an otherwise unauthorized manner.

11. Your California Privacy Rights

11.1 California’s Shine a Light Law. California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits California residents that are users of our Service to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Data to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to [email protected].

11.2 Deletion Rights. As a user of our Service and a California resident, you may request the deletion of the Personal Data we have collected from you. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable request in accordance with the procedures described in Section 11.6, we will either: (a) confirm the deletion of your Personal Data and direct any service providers to delete the same; or (b) reject the deletion and provide you with the reason for such rejection. We may reject your deletion request if retaining your Personal Data is necessary for us or our service providers to: (i) complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, or otherwise perform our contract with you; (ii) detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities; (iii) debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality; (iv) exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law; (v) comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.); (vi) engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent; (vii) enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us; (viii) comply with a legal obligation; (ix) make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it; or (x) your request is for B2B Personal Data.

11.1 Access and Data Portability Rights. As a user of our Service and a California resident, you may request that we provide you with access to Personal Data that we have collected over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable request in accordance with the procedures described in Section 11.6, we will provide you with the:

  • a) categories of Personal Data we have collected about you;
  • b) categories of sources for the Personal Data we have collected about you;
  • c) business purposes for collecting or selling your Personal Data;
  • d) categories of third parties of which we share your Personal Data;
  • e) specific pieces of Personal Data collected about you in a readily useable format; and
  • f) if we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, both:
    • i) the sale itself; and
    • ii) the business purpose for such sale.

11.4 Opting Out of Personal Data Sales.

  • a) If you are a (i) user of our Service, (ii) a California resident, and (iii) over the age of 16, you may request that we do not sell your Personal Data at any time. To exercise this right, you may opt-out by submitting a request to us at [email protected].
  • b) If you opt-out of the sale of Personal Data using the link above, we will not ask you to reauthorize the sale of your Personal Data for at least 12 months. However, you may opt-in to the sale by submitting a request to us at [email protected].

11.5 Non-Discrimination Rights. If you exercise your rights under the CCPA as described in Sections 11.2 – 11.4, we will not:

  • a) Deny you goods or services;
  • b) Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services;
  • c) Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services; or
  • d) Suggest that you may receive a different price or quality of goods and services for exercising such rights.

11.6 Exercising Your Rights. If you are a user of our Service and a California resident, you may submit a verifiable consumer request to exercise your rights hereunder pursuant to this Section 11 by either: (a) emailing us at [email protected]; or (b) sending your request by physical mail to LePrix Inc.’s Customer Service Department, located at 4641 Montgomery Avenue, #515, Bethesda, MD 20814. Your request must provide enough information for us to reasonably verify: (i) you are either (1) the person whose Personal Data we have collected, or (2) an authorized representative of the person whose Personal Data we have collected; and (ii) the rights you are asserting in your request. We will try our best to respond to your request within 45 days. If we require more time to process your request, we will inform you of the reason why via email or mail, depending on the method you select when making your request. For clarity, any disclosures made by us shall only cover our Personal Data and the 12 month period preceding your request.

12 Accessing and Editing Your Personal Information

We offer you the ability to automatically review and change the information you submit to us by logging into the Site and entering in the new information yourself. Generally, we will not modify your personal information based on your request because it is very difficult to authenticate your account manually. You can change your User Name, email address, contact information, financial information, shipping information and user preferences by going to the necessary section in account info tab of your profile page. You must promptly update your personal information if it changes or is inaccurate. Once posted, you may not be able to change or remove any public postings made on the Site including our chat rooms or other message areas or the feedback area Upon your request, we will deactivate your account, contact information, billing information, shipping information, and financial information from our active databases. To make this request, Contact Us. Such information will be deactivated as soon as reasonably possible based on your account activity and in accordance with our deactivation policy and applicable law. We will retain in our files some personal information you have requested to remove to prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and comply with legal requirements as is permitted by law. Therefore, you should not expect that all of your personal information will be completely removed from our databases in response to your requests. However, such personal information will be deactivated from public and member viewing and will only be available to select LePrix personnel.

12. Accessing and Editing Your Personal Information

You are responsible for all actions taken with your User Name and password, including fees charged to your account. Therefore we do not recommend that you disclose your LePrix password to any third parties. If you choose to share your User Name and password or your personal information with third parties, you are responsible for all actions taken with your account and therefore you should review that third party’s privacy policy. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately change your password.

14. Email Tools

You may not use the email of LePrix members other than for the intended purpose of communicating about items listed on the Site. You may not give other members’ email addresses to any third-party service including other email services that would send spam or otherwise send content that would violate our Terms of Use. We do not permanently store email messages or the email addresses sent from these tools. If you send, message, and email using the Refer a Friend or Share function to show another person an item listed on the Site to an email address that is not registered in our community, we do not use that email address for any purpose other than to send your email. We do not rent or sell these email addresses.

15. Modifications to this Privacy Policy; Notice

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. You can see when it was last updated by looking at the effective date at the bottom of this page. If we make any significant changes we’ll post them prominently on our website and notify you by other means as required by law. Your continued use of the website after a revision to the Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance and agreement to the current Privacy Policy. We recommend that you periodically review the Privacy Policy to make sure you understand and are up-to-date on how we’re keeping your information safe.

16. General

If any provision of the Privacy Policy is deemed unlawful, void or for any reason unenforceable, such provision(s) will be deemed severable from the rest of the Terms and will not affect the validity and enforceability of the rest of the Terms. Failure of LePrix to exercise any rights or remedies will not constitute a waiver of any rights or remedies available to LePrix under these provisions or at law. These provisions represent the entire agreement between you and LePrix and supersede and replace any other agreement between the parties including but not limited to any previous Terms as they may have applied between you and LePrix. Paragraph headings are for convenience only and not for interpretation of these provisions.

17. Contact Information

If you have any further questions regarding our privacy practices or information about you, please feel free to contact us by email at the following address:

LePrix Inc.
4641 Montgomery Ave, Suite 515
Bethesda MD 20814
[email protected]

18. Data Protection Officer

LePrix also has a “Data Protection Officer” who is responsible for matters relating to privacy and data protection. This Data Protection Officer can be reached at the following email address: [email protected].